Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
June 29, 2017, 02:23:32 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  Mach Screens
| | |-+  Works in progress
| | | |-+  Well i finally uploaded my 6 axis screen, was 5 axis.......
Pages: 1 2 3 »   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Well i finally uploaded my 6 axis screen, was 5 axis.......  (Read 44102 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Tarak
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 225


View Profile
« on: July 10, 2006, 06:05:50 AM »

As you'll see I got lazy and didn't finish it all, most of it is done though, I'd like to make sure most of it works before I change some of the other pages around.
Let me know your thoughts or ideas and maybe I can implement them.
Im sure you are all aware to copy the folder into Mach3\Bitmaps and the 6 axis screen into \Mach3.

I made it 6 axis, because it's easier to remove a couple of axis than it is to add them.

* 6 Axis.zip (1623.77 KB - downloaded 5409 times.)

* Screen01.jpg (55.33 KB, 509x380 - viewed 7908 times.)
« Last Edit: July 10, 2006, 07:06:07 AM by Darc » Logged
ynneb
Guest
« Reply #1 on: July 10, 2006, 06:22:45 AM »

I have just tried to install it but cant work out what to do with the second zip file. where does it all go?
Could you also please post a screen capture into this thread. Smiley
Logged
Tarak
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 225


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: July 10, 2006, 07:03:04 AM »

Sorry, the UT Buttons-JPG folder goes into the MillBitmaps folder, and the 6Axis screenset goes in Mach 3 base directory.
I just modified the zip file to make it easier.
Logged
ynneb
Guest
« Reply #3 on: July 10, 2006, 07:17:19 AM »

Yes that worked ok.

NICE Work !!!

Thats a great contribution.
I will add this to the new downloads page ( Soon to come)

Thanks for sharing.
Logged
Michael Haber
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 17


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 20, 2007, 05:33:14 AM »

Is this screen for 6 axis free?
If not, how much?
Cheers
Michael
Logged
Bloy
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 159


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 20, 2007, 07:30:32 AM »

 I like this!

I'm sorry, ....a little bit slow here...
Could you explain how to install files in their correct places to get this to work?
I have the folder "UT buttons-JPG"  in the Mach3 "bitmaps",
                        The "6Axis.set" file in the Mach3 directory in C:
I still am at a loss to get this to work.

Help!


never mind... just need glasses
« Last Edit: January 20, 2007, 07:38:59 AM by Bloy » Logged

poppabear
S S SYSTEMS, LLC
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2,264


Briceville, TN, USA


View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: January 21, 2007, 01:41:57 PM »

Hey Darc,

    I have some new pages, to the original 5 axis control of mine that you Snazed-up, would you mind "Snazing up", some extra pages like a few different types of  ATC set up/control page's?

Also, I have just finished a 4 Axis Foam cutting Screen, and a 4 axis Wire EDM screen, any chance you would be interested in "Snazing" those up as well?

Scott
Logged

Commercial Mach3 & Mach 4, Design/Build/Retrofit CNC and Industrial machines.
http://www.ss-systems-llc.com/
Tarak
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 225


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: January 21, 2007, 03:04:16 PM »

Hi Michael Haber, the 6 axis screen is free, it's still a bit buggy though, I will upload a slightly better one shortly.
poppabear, I can update a screenset for you if you like. Either upload it to hear or PM me.
Logged
Michael Haber
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 17


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: January 22, 2007, 02:20:14 PM »

Thanks Darc, I have downloaded your 6 axis screen, it looks fine.
But at present I have problems with PCI - printer ports,
so I can run again my 5 axis router I am developing.
Tried Kouwell PCI I/O cards, two off them, non work.
Art is suggesting to use LAVA product, but they have no agent in Australia.
Any other products you can, or anyone else suggest?
Cheers
Michael Haber
Logged
poppabear
S S SYSTEMS, LLC
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2,264


Briceville, TN, USA


View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: January 23, 2007, 09:38:10 AM »

Check out Rogers Site, he sells PCI cards, that put out 5v.

forgot his website, but he has a link here somewhere, Brian for sure knows it since he was helping him with his following error feedback stuff.

Scott
Logged

Commercial Mach3 & Mach 4, Design/Build/Retrofit CNC and Industrial machines.
http://www.ss-systems-llc.com/
Pages: 1 2 3 »   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!